Published Date
[…] [20] URS Corp., 512 F. Supp. 2d at 208 (quoting China Minmetals Materials Import & Export Co., Ltd. v. Chi Mei Corp., 334 F.3d 274, 282—83 (2d Cir. 2003)).

[21] Rep. of Ecuador v. Chevron Corp., 638 F.3d 384, 391 (2d Cir. 2011) (internal citation and quotations omitted).

[22] CRT Capital Corp., 63 F. Supp. 3d at 372—375 (finding jurisdiction under § 203 over a proceeding to enjoin an arbitration); see Venconsul N.V. v. Tim Int’l N.V., No. 03CIV.5387(LTS)(MHD), 2003 WL 21804833, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 6, 2003) (finding court has the power under § 203 “to entertain requests for provisional remedies in aid of arbitration even where the request for remedies does not accompany a motion to compel arbitration or to confirm an award.”).

[23] 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”).

[24] 9 U.S.C. § 205.

[25] Beiser, 284 F.3d at 669.

[26] Scandinavian Reinsurance Co. Ltd., 668 F.3d at 71; Landbridge Port Servs., 2024 WL 1299685, at *3; Rep. of Kazakhstan, 585 F. Supp. 3d at 604.

Related capabilities