Recent HSR enforcement action underscores that the FTC is not playing games with HSR Act violations
[…] Dolan, No. 1:18-cv-02858 (D.D.C. Dec. 6, 2018)). Here, despite no allegation that Mr. Ryan had any previous history of failing to file, the FTC noted Mr. Cohen’s actions did not constitute “excusable negligence.”

[5] 16 C.F.R. § 1.98; adjusted pursuant to Fed. Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 (28 U.S.C. § 2461).

[6] Note that the Complaint cites the maximum penalty in effect at the time of Mr. Cohen’s corrective filing ($43,792 per day), and as such, the 2.1% calculation is based off this maximum penalty dollar figure. Per rule 16 C.F.R. 1.98, however, the FTC could have assessed penalties based on the current in-effect maximum penalty amount ($51,744 per day). “This section makes inflation adjustments in the dollar amounts of civil monetary penalties provided by law within the Commission’s jurisdiction. The following maximum civil penalty amounts apply only to penalties assessed after January 10, 2024, including those penalties whose associated violation predated January 10, 2024…”

[7] Premerger Notification; Reporting and Waiting Period Requirements, 21 Fed. Reg. 33450, 33465 (July 31, 1978).

[8] See footnote 4.

Related capabilities